This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Is Bar, Almond Mint & Dark Chocolate (Case) Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that may not comply.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ALMONDS, CASHEWS, INULIN, HONEY, PALM KERNEL OIL, SUGAR, GLUCOSE SYRUP, CRISP RICE (RICE FLOUR, SUGAR, SALT), COCOA MASS, COCOA POWDER, SOY LECITHIN, MADAGASCAR VANILLA, PEPPERMINT EXTRACT, SALT, NATURAL FLAVOUR, PEPPERMINT LEAVES, COCOA BUTTER, PEPPERMINT OIL. CONTAINS STATEMENT: ALMONDS, CASHEWS AND SOY.

Check Bar, Almond Mint & Dark Chocolate (Case) against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Bar, Almond Mint & Dark Chocolate (Case) is available at 1 retailer

Loblaws

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
NuttyMintyChocolateySweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Alpha-Gal Friendly? Bar, Almond Mint & Dark Chocolate (Case) | Spoonful