No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 1 ingredient could could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Is Bar, Almond Mint & Dark Chocolate (Case) Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 1 ingredient could could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ALMONDS, CASHEWS, INULIN, HONEY, PALM KERNEL OIL, SUGAR, GLUCOSE SYRUP, CRISP RICE (RICE FLOUR, SUGAR, SALT), COCOA MASS, COCOA POWDER, SOY LECITHIN, MADAGASCAR VANILLA, PEPPERMINT EXTRACT, SALT, NATURAL FLAVOUR, PEPPERMINT LEAVES, COCOA BUTTER, PEPPERMINT OIL. CONTAINS STATEMENT: ALMONDS, CASHEWS AND SOY.

Check Bar, Almond Mint & Dark Chocolate (Case) against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Bar, Almond Mint & Dark Chocolate (Case) is available at 1 retailer

Loblaws

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
NuttyMintyChocolateySweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Vegan? Bar, Almond Mint & Dark Chocolate (Case) | Spoonful