Is BAR, ALMOND TOFFEE CRUNCH Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- pasteurized whole egg powder
- milk protein isolate
- cream
- nonfat milk powder
- natural flavors
pasteurized whole egg powder
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
DRY ROASTED ALMONDS, SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, CRYSTALLINE FRUCTOSE, SUGAR, BROWN RICE SYRUP, NONFAT MILK POWDER, ALMOND BUTTER, CREAM, CORN SYRUP, PUFFED QUINOA, GLYCERINE, PALM KERNEL OIL, HIGH OLEIC SAFFLOWER OIL; LESS THAN 2% OF THE FOLLOWING: TAPIOCA STARCH, NATURAL FLAVORS, SALT, MILK PROTEIN ISOLATE, DUTCH PROCESS COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), MADAGASCAR VANILLA, COLORED WITH VEGETABLE POWDER AND ANNATTO POWDER, SOY LECITHIN, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, PASTEURIZED WHOLE EGG POWDER.
Check BAR, ALMOND TOFFEE CRUNCH against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open BAR, ALMOND TOFFEE CRUNCH in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Bar · Bar


