Is BAR, ALMOND, WHITE CHOCOLATE, CRANBERRIES Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • non-fat milk powder
  • whole milk powder
  • butter
  • non-fat dry milk
  • white chocolate chips
  • milk protein concentrate

non-fat milk powder

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PROTEIN BLEND [(OHYEAH! BLEND CONSISTING OF WHEY PROTEIN ISOLATE, MILK PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, CALCIUM CASEINATE), HYDROLYZED GELATIN), CARAMEL [SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, NON-FAT DRY MILK, MALTITOL SYRUP, COCOA BUTTER, CORN STARCH, BUTTER, SUCRALOSE, SOY LECITHIN (AN EMULSIFIER), NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS], ALMONDS. WHITE CHOCOLATE CHIPS (SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, WHOLE MILK POWDER, NON-FAT MILK POWDER, LECITHIN, VANILLA AND NATURAL FLAVOR), DRIED CRANBERRIES (CRANBERRIES, SUGAR AND SUNFLOWER OIL), GLYCERINE, CANOLA OIL, SOY LECITHIN (AN EMULSIFIER), NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, SALT, SUCRALOSE, ACESULFAME POTASSIUM (AN ARTIFICIAL SWEETENER) AND POTASSIUM SORBATE ADDED AS A PRESERVATIVE.

Check BAR, ALMOND, WHITE CHOCOLATE, CRANBERRIES against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
NuttySweetChocolateyFruity
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast