This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Is BAR-B-Q RUB, BAR-B-Q Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that may not comply.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SALT, SUGAR, SPICES (INCLUDING PAPRIKA), DEHYDRATED GARLIC, TORULA YEAST, SOYBEAN OIL, DISODIUM INOSINATE, DISODIUM GUANYLATE, MALTODEXTRIN, NATURAL HICKORY SMOKE FLAVOR, AND NOT MORE THAN 2% SILICON DIOXIDE (ADDED TO PREVENT CAKING).

Check BAR-B-Q RUB, BAR-B-Q against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Seasoning · Granule, Powder

Flavor
SavorySmokySaltySweet
Texture
DryPowderyGrainy
Commonly used for
GrillingMarinadingCookingMeal Prep
Alpha-Gal Friendly? BAR-B-Q RUB, BAR-B-Q | Spoonful