Is BAR-B-Q SAUCE, SWEET & SAVORY Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • natural smoke flavor
  • natural flavor

natural smoke flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

KETCHUP (RED RIPE TOMATOES, DISTILLED VINEGAR, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, CORN SYRUP, SALT, ONION POWDER, SPICE, NATURAL FLAVOR), BROWN SUGAR, WATER, SUGAR, VINEGAR, MUSTARD (DISTILLED VINEGAR, WATER, MUSTARD SEED, SALT, TURMERIC, PAPRIKA, SPICE, NATURAL FLAVOR, GARLIC POWDER), SPICE, SOY SAUCE (WATER, SALT, HYDROLYZED SOY PROTEIN, CORN SYRUP, CARAMEL COLORING), APPLE JUICE (FROM CONCENTRATE), SALT, LEMON JUICE (FROM CONCENTRATE), CHILI POWDER, DRIED GARLIC AND ONION, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, SODIUM BENZOATE AND POTASSIUM SORBATE (TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS), NATURAL SMOKE FLAVOR.

Check BAR-B-Q SAUCE, SWEET & SAVORY against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Sauce · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SweetTangySmokyVinegary
Texture
ThickSmooth
Commonly used for
GrillingDippingMarinadingTopping