Is Bar Cake Sticky Toffee - EA Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 9 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • whole milk powdertdmk
  • butter
  • whipping cream
  • heavy cream
  • nonfat milk
  • salted butter
  • milk solids
  • milk
  • whey powder
  • +1 more

whole milk powdertdmk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ingredients: Toffee Sauce (glucose,Cream [cream,Milk,Cellulose Gel,Milk Solids,Carrageenan,Cellulose Gum],Sugar,Salted Butter [cream,Salt],Water,Nonfat Milk,Caramel Color,Soy Lecithin,Sodium Citrate,Carrageenan),Date Filling (dates,Water,Citric Acid,Sulfites),Whipping Cream (cream,Cellulose Gel,Carrageenan,Cellulose Gum),Sugar,Heavy Cream,Vegetable Shortening(palm Oil),Contains 2% Or Less: Alginate Blend (tetrasodium Diphosphate,Sodium Alginate),Baking Powder (sodium Acid Pyrophosphate,Sodium Bicarbonate,Corn Starch,Monocalcium Phosphate,Calcium Sulfate),Butter (cream,Salt),Carrageenan,Cellulose Gum,Cellulosegel,Choc Olate Liquor,Cocoa,Cocoa (processed With Alkali),Cocoa Butter,Cocoa Mass,Eggs,Emulsfier: Soy Lecithin,Enriched Wheat Flour (wheat Flour,Niacin,Reduced Iron,Thiamine Mononitrate,Riboflavin,Folic Acid),Modified Corn Starch,Molasses,Mono And Diglycerides,Natural Flavors,Natural Vanilla Flavor,Naturalandartificial Flavors,Polysorbate 60,Polysorbate 80,Powdered Sugar,Salt,Skimmilk,Sodium Bicarbonate,Sorbitan Mono Stearate,Soy Lecithin,Water,Whey Powder,Whole Milk Powder##tdmk## **contains:egg,Milk,Soy And Wheat.**may Contain Peanuts,Sulfites,Sesame And Treenuts. #contains Bioengineered Food Ingredients# Perishable-keep Refrigerated

Check Bar Cake Sticky Toffee - EA against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Bar Cake Sticky Toffee - EA is available at 1 retailer

Safeway

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
SweetButteryRich
Texture
CreamyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go