Is Bar Chocolate Kitchen Sink, 3.5 oz Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk powder
  • cream
  • heavy cream
  • milk chocolate
  • butter

milk powder

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Corn Syrup, Heavy Cream, Butter (Cream, Salt), Dark Chocolate (Cocoa Liquor, Cocoa Butter, Sugar, Vanilla, Soy Lecithin), Milk Chocolate (Cocoa Liquor, Cocoa Butter, Sugar, Milk Powder, Vanilla, Soy Lecithin), Peanut Butter (Peanuts, Salt), Puffed Rice, Pretzel (Unbleached Wheat Flour, Salt, Yeast, Malt, Baking Soda), Sea Salt

Check Bar Chocolate Kitchen Sink, 3.5 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Bar Chocolate Kitchen Sink, 3.5 oz is available at 2 retailers

Whole FoodsAmazon

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweetNuttySalty
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
Snacking