Is BAR, COOKIE BUTTER Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- milk
- nonfat milk
- unsalted butter
- pasteurized milk
- cream
- butter
- speculoos cookie butter
- whey
- cheese culture
- cream cheese
milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
+6 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SPECULOOS COOKIE BUTTER (SPECULOOS COOKIE [ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), SUGAR, MARGARINE (VEGETABLE OILS AND FATS BLEND [PALM, CANOLA], WATER, MONO- & DIGLYCERIDES, CITRIC ACID), LIQUID SUGAR, SODIUM CARBONATE, SALT, CINNAMON], VEGETABLE OIL BLEND [PALM, CANOLA], SUGAR, CANOLA LECITHIN), SPECULOOS COOKIE (ENRICHED FLOUR [WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID], SUGAR, BUTTER [CREAM, SALT], BROWN SUGAR, INVERT SUGAR, CINNAMON, MOLASSES, SALT, SODIUM BICARBONATE), CREAM CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK AND CREAM, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, CAROB BEAN GUM, GUAR GUM), WHITE CONFECTIONERY COATING (SUGAR, PALM KERNEL & PALM OIL, WHEY, NONFAT MILK, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVOR, VANILLA EXTRACT), BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), ICING SUGAR (SUCROSE, MALTODEXTRIN), UNSALTED BUTTER (CREAM, NATURAL FLAVORS), SPECULOOS COOKIE CRUNCH (ENRICHED FLOUR [WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID], SUGAR, MARGARINE [PALM FAT, WATER, CANOLA OIL, CITRIC ACID], LIQUID SUGAR, SODIUM BICARBONATE, SEA SALT, CINNAMON), EGG WHITES, PALM OIL, CORNSTARCH, COCONUT OIL, MALTITOL, MALTITOL SYRUP, SALT, SOY LECITHIN.
Check BAR, COOKIE BUTTER against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open BAR, COOKIE BUTTER in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Yes! We believe this product is Peanut free as there are no Peanut ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Cookie · Bar


