Is BC Snacks Raspberry Truffle Flavoured High Protein Bar | 40g Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • butter
  • milk solids
  • no added sugar milk chocolate 24
  • whey protein concentrate

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Protein Blend (Whey Protein Concentrate (from Milk), Soy Protein Isolate (Emulsifier (Soy Lecithin)), Soy Protein Nuggets (Isolated Soy Protein, Tapioca Starch, Salt)), No Added Sugar Milk Chocolate 24% (Sweetener (Maltitol), Cocoa Solids, Milk Solids, Soy Protein Isolate, Emulsifiers (Soy Lecithin, 476), Natural Flavour), Humectants (Glycerol, Maltitol), Soluble Corn Fibre, Cocoa Powder 3%, Maize Starch, Emulsifier (Soy Lecithin), Butter (Milk), Citrus Fibre, Natural Raspberry Flavour.

Check BC Snacks Raspberry Truffle Flavoured High Protein Bar | 40g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

BC Snacks Raspberry Truffle Flavoured High Protein Bar | 40g is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
FruityChocolateySweet
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast