Is BAR, DARK CHOCOLATE, ALMONDS, QUINOA, BUTTER, SEA SALT Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MARCONA ALMONDS, BROWN RICE SYRUP, CRISP SORGHUM, ORGANIC BLUE AGAVE NECTAR SYRUP, SUGAR, HEMP SEEDS, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, TAPIOCA SYRUP, ALMOND BUTTER, PEA PROTEIN, COCOA BUTTER, QUINOA, COCOA NIBS, EXPELLER PRESSED GRAPESEED OIL; LESS THAN 2% OF THE FOLLOWING: CHICORY ROOT FIBER, COCONUT OIL, CALIFORNIA SEA SALT, WATER, COCOA EXTRACT, VANILLA EXTRACT, SALT, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVOR, PECTIN, TAPIOCA STARCH.

Check BAR, DARK CHOCOLATE, ALMONDS, QUINOA, BUTTER, SEA SALT against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySalty
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast