Is Bar S 97% Fat-Free Deli Style Honey Ham, 16 Oz. Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • natural pork broth
  • potassium lactate

natural pork broth

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CURED WITH: NATURAL PORK BROTH, HONEY, BROWN SUGAR (SUGAR, CANE SYRUPS), MODIFIED CORN STARCH, 2% OR LESS OF THE FOLLOWING: SALT, POTASSIUM LACTATE, POTASSIUM ACETATE, SODIUM DIACETATE, SODIUM PHOSPHATES, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, FLAVORING, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SODIUM NITRITE.

Check Bar S 97% Fat-Free Deli Style Honey Ham, 16 Oz. against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Bar S 97% Fat-Free Deli Style Honey Ham, 16 Oz. is available at 2 retailers

WalmartIGA

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
SweetSavorySaltyHoney
Texture
SoftTender
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchSnacking
Pescatarian? Bar S 97% Fat-Free Deli Style Honey Ham, 16 Oz. | Spoonful