Is Bar-S® Deli Shaved Honey Ham 16 oz. Bag Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- natural pork broth
- potassium acetate
- potassium lactate
natural pork broth
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
NATURAL PORK BROTH, HONEY, BROWN SUGAR (SUGAR, CANE SYRUPS), MODIFIED CORN STARCH, 2% OR LESS OF THE FOLLOWING: SALT, POTASSIUM LACTATE, POTASSIUM ACETATE, SODIUM DIACETATE, SODIUM PHOSPHATES, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, FLAVORING, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SODIUM NITRITE.
Check Bar-S® Deli Shaved Honey Ham 16 oz. Bag against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Bar-S® Deli Shaved Honey Ham 16 oz. Bag in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Nature Valley Crunchy Oats 'n Honey Granola Bars, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
Hillshire Farm Ultra Thin Sliced Black Forest Ham Deli Lunch Meat, 9 oz Plastic Tub
Hillshire Farm® Ultra Thin Sliced Deli Lunch Meat, Honey Ham, 9 oz
Sara Lee Honey Wheat Bread, 20 oz, Pre-sliced Wheat Bread, Bag
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Honey Smoked Turkey Breast Lunch Meat
Where to buy
Bar-S® Deli Shaved Honey Ham 16 oz. Bag is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Slice


