Is Bar-S Franks Chicken - 12 Oz Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 2 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • mechanically separated chicken
  • potassium lactate
  • dextrose

mechanically separated chicken

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Mild, savory chicken flavor with a firm, slightly springy texture; commonly prepared grilled, pan-seared, boiled, or sliced into sandwiches and casseroles. Reviewers note convenience, affordability, and kid-friendly appeal, while some mention occasional variability in size and snap. Often served at cookouts, quick weeknight meals, or packed lunches and family gatherings.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Mechanically Separated Chicken, Water, Dextrose, Salt, Contains 2% Or Less Of The Following: Modified Corn Starch, Corn Syrup, Flavorings, Potassium Lactate, Potassium Acetate, Sodium Diacetate, Sodium Phosphates, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite, Oleoresin Of Paprika

Check Bar-S Franks Chicken - 12 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Bar-S Franks Chicken - 12 Oz is available at 3 retailers

AlbertsonsMariano'sPick 'n Save

About this product

Poultry · Stick

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmami
Texture
JuicyDense
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchSnackingGrilling