Is Bar S Franks Made with Chicken & Pork, 12 Oz. Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Bar S franks made with chicken pork 12 oz are a product that has received positive feedback from consumers. People have praised the delicious taste of these hot dogs, as well as their affordability. These franks are a combination of chicken and pork, providing a unique flavor. The 12 oz size ensures a generous portion for consumers. Overall, Bar S franks made with chicken pork 12 oz offer a flavorful and budget-friendly option for hot dog enthusiasts.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- beef
- pork
- dextrose
beef
Dietitian noteThis ingredient contains mammalian meat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Bar S franks made with chicken pork 12 oz are a product that has received positive feedback from consumers. People have praised the delicious taste of these hot dogs, as well as their affordability. These franks are a combination of chicken and pork, providing a unique flavor. The 12 oz size ensures a generous portion for consumers. Overall, Bar S franks made with chicken pork 12 oz offer a flavorful and budget-friendly option for hot dog enthusiasts.
Ingredients
Mechanically Separated Chicken, Water, Pork, Dextrose, Modified Corn Starch, Salt, Contains 2% Or Less Of The Following: Beef, Corn Syrup, Flavorings, Sodium Phosphates, Potassium Lactate, Potassium Acetate, Sodium Diacetate, Sodium Erythorbate, Oleoresin Of Paprika, Sodium Nitrite, Smoke Flavoring
Check Bar S Franks Made with Chicken & Pork, 12 Oz. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Bar S Franks Made with Chicken & Pork, 12 Oz. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Primal Kitchen Dressing & Marinade Made with Avocado Oil Paleo Ranch -- 8 fl oz
CHEDDAR CHEESE RICE MAC & CHEESE MADE WITH ORGANIC RICE PASTA, CHEDDAR CHEESE
GLUTEN FREE ORGANICS BREADED TENDERS BREADED TENDERS SHAPED CHICKEN BREAST PATTIES WITH RIB MEAT
Hellmann's Light Mayonnaise For a Creamy Condiment Light Mayo Squeeze Bottle Made With 100% Cage-Free Eggs 20 oz
Grey Poupon Dijon Mustard Made with White Wine 8oz Jar
Where to buy
Bar S Franks Made with Chicken & Pork, 12 Oz. is available at 14 retailers
About this product
Meat · Whole


