Is Bar S Franks Made with Chicken & Pork, 12 Oz. Vegetarian?

Description
Bar S franks made with chicken pork 12 oz are a product that has received positive feedback from consumers. People have praised the delicious taste of these hot dogs, as well as their affordability. These franks are a combination of chicken and pork, providing a unique flavor. The 12 oz size ensures a generous portion for consumers. Overall, Bar S franks made with chicken pork 12 oz offer a flavorful and budget-friendly option for hot dog enthusiasts.
Why it's not vegetarian
- beef
- pork
- mechanically separated chicken
- potassium acetate
- potassium lactate
- dextrose
beef
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Description
Bar S franks made with chicken pork 12 oz are a product that has received positive feedback from consumers. People have praised the delicious taste of these hot dogs, as well as their affordability. These franks are a combination of chicken and pork, providing a unique flavor. The 12 oz size ensures a generous portion for consumers. Overall, Bar S franks made with chicken pork 12 oz offer a flavorful and budget-friendly option for hot dog enthusiasts.
Ingredients
Mechanically Separated Chicken, Water, Pork, Dextrose, Modified Corn Starch, Salt, Contains 2% Or Less Of The Following: Beef, Corn Syrup, Flavorings, Sodium Phosphates, Potassium Lactate, Potassium Acetate, Sodium Diacetate, Sodium Erythorbate, Oleoresin Of Paprika, Sodium Nitrite, Smoke Flavoring
Check Bar S Franks Made with Chicken & Pork, 12 Oz. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Bar S Franks Made with Chicken & Pork, 12 Oz. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Primal Kitchen Dressing & Marinade Made with Avocado Oil Paleo Ranch -- 8 fl oz
CHEDDAR CHEESE RICE MAC & CHEESE MADE WITH ORGANIC RICE PASTA, CHEDDAR CHEESE
GLUTEN FREE ORGANICS BREADED TENDERS BREADED TENDERS SHAPED CHICKEN BREAST PATTIES WITH RIB MEAT
Hellmann's Light Mayonnaise For a Creamy Condiment Light Mayo Squeeze Bottle Made With 100% Cage-Free Eggs 20 oz
Grey Poupon Dijon Mustard Made with White Wine 8oz Jar
Where to buy
Bar S Franks Made with Chicken & Pork, 12 Oz. is available at 14 retailers
About this product
Meat · Whole


