Is Bar-S Pasteurized Process American Cheese Slices 120 Ct Pack Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- milk
- skim milk
- cream
- cultured milk
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CULTURED MILK AND SKIM MILK, CREAM, SODIUM CITRATE, SALT, ARTIFICIAL COLOR (IF COLORED), SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SORBIC ACID (PRESERVATIVE), ENZYMES, SOY LECITHIN (NON-STICKING AGENT).
Check Bar-S Pasteurized Process American Cheese Slices 120 Ct Pack against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Bar-S Pasteurized Process American Cheese Slices 120 Ct Pack in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
Oscar Mayer Gluten Free Turkey Bacon with 58% Less Fat & 57% Less Sodium, 12 oz Pack, 21-23 slices
Kraft Singles Cheese Product Pasteurized Prepared American - 24 Count
Daiya Dairy-Free Cheddar Cheese Style Slices - 7.8oz
Velveeta Cheese Product Pasteurized Recipe Original - 32 Oz
Dairy Free Cashew Milk Dipped Frozen Dessert Bar, Salted Caramel, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 4 Pack, 9.2 fl oz
Where to buy
Bar-S Pasteurized Process American Cheese Slices 120 Ct Pack is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cheese · Slice


