Is Bar with Whey Protein Chocolate Peanut (Case) Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk, fish
  • milk
  • grass-fed whey protein concentrate

milk, fish

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Grass-fed Whey Protein Concentrate, Chicory Root Fibre, Gluten-free Oats, Peanuts, Vegetable Glycerin, Tapioca Syrup, Sugar, Sunflower Oil, Natural Flavours, Chocolate Liquor, Responsibly-caught Fish Oil (Anchovy, Sardine, Tilapia), Rice Flour, Cocoa Powder, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin, Tapioca Starch, Almonds, Sea Salt, Calcium Carbonate, Contains: Milk, Fish (Anchovy, Sardine, Tilapia), Soy, Almond, May Contain: Other Tree Nuts

Check Bar with Whey Protein Chocolate Peanut (Case) against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Bar with Whey Protein Chocolate Peanut (Case) is available at 1 retailer

Real Canadian Superstore

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweetSalty
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go