Is Barbacoa Beef Bowl Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- pasteurized milk
- cheese cultures
- montery jack cheese
pasteurized milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cooked Rice (water, rice), Beef, Black Beans, Montery Jack Cheese (pasteurized milk, cheese cultures, salt, enzymes, cornstarch (anti-caking), Fire Roasted Corn, Less than 2% of Onion, Fire Roasted Tomatoes (tomato puree, fire roasted tomatoes, citric acid, sea salt), Vinegar, Red Bell Pepper, Olive Oil, Rice Flour, Poblano Pepper, Garlic, Salt or Sea Salt, Apple Cider Vinegar, Lime Juice, Cilantro, Guajillo Pepper, Spices, Granulated Onion, Granulated Garlic.
Check Barbacoa Beef Bowl against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Barbacoa Beef Bowl in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
About this product
Meal · Bowl, Packet


