Is Barbacoa Beef Bowl Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- cheese cultures
- monterey jack cheese
- pasteurized milk
- beef
- enzymes
cheese cultures
Dietitian noteCheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cooked Rice (water, rice), Beef, Black Beans, Monterey Jack Cheese (pasteurized milk, cheese cultures, salt, enzymes, cornstarch (anti-caking), Fire Roasted Corn, Less than 2% of Onion, Fire Roasted Tomatoes (tomato puree, fire roasted tomatoes, citric acid, sea salt), Vinegar, Red Bell Pepper, Olive Oil, Rice Flour, Poblano Pepper, Garlic, Salt or Sea Salt, Apple Cider Vinegar, Lime Juice, Cilantro, Guajillo Pepper, Spices, Granulated Onion, Granulated Garlic.
Check Barbacoa Beef Bowl against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Barbacoa Beef Bowl in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
About this product
Meal · Bowl, Packaged


