Is Barbara's Baked Cheese Puffs White Cheddar -- 5.5 oz Vegetarian?

Description
Airy, crunchy puffs deliver a pronounced white-cheddar flavor with a light, melt-in-the-mouth texture. Commonly used as an on-the-go or lunchbox snack and for casual sharing at parties, users note persistent crunch and ample seasoning; reviews also mention occasional crumbliness and a conveniently sized bag for single-person use and easy portability.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- a natural flavoring agent
- lactic acid
- expeller pressed high oleic
a natural flavoring agent
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Airy, crunchy puffs deliver a pronounced white-cheddar flavor with a light, melt-in-the-mouth texture. Commonly used as an on-the-go or lunchbox snack and for casual sharing at parties, users note persistent crunch and ample seasoning; reviews also mention occasional crumbliness and a conveniently sized bag for single-person use and easy portability.
Ingredients
White Corn Meal, Expeller Pressed High Oleic (Canola, Sunflower Or Safflower), Oil, White Cheddar Cheese (Cultured Pasteurized Milk, Salt, Natural Enzymes), Whey (Milk), Dry Buttermilk, Salt, Disodium Phosphate (A Natural Flavoring Agent), Citric Acid, Lactic Acid
Check Barbara's Baked Cheese Puffs White Cheddar -- 5.5 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Barbara's Baked Cheese Puffs White Cheddar -- 5.5 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
Annies Homegrown Pasta Rice Shell & Creamy White Cheddar Gluten Free Box - 6 Oz
Popcorners White Cheddar Cheese Flavored Popped Corn Snacks Non-GMO Gluten Free Snacks
CHEDDAR CHEESE RICE MAC & CHEESE MADE WITH ORGANIC RICE PASTA, CHEDDAR CHEESE
Blue Diamond Almonds Nut-Thins, Cheddar Cheese, Snack Crackers, Gluten-Free, 4.25oz Cardboard Box
Where to buy
Barbara's Baked Cheese Puffs White Cheddar -- 5.5 oz is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Snack · Pouch


