Is Barbara's Bakery Original Crunch Puffins Cereal Wheat Free?

This product may or may not be wheat free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain wheat depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for wheat free

  • whole oat flour

whole oat flour

Dietitian note

Oats do not contain wheat in their natural state, but can become contaminated with wheat during harvesting. If the product has any oat or oat derivitive in it, check the label to make sure that the product is certified gluten-free or made with gluten-free oats, which would confirm that the product does not contain wheat.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Barbara's Bakery Original Crunch Puffins cereal is a beloved signature cereal among moms and a favorite of kids. Made with a combination of corn and oat pillows, this vegan cereal offers a delightful ultra-crunchy texture. The inclusion of molasses adds a hint of sweetness, making it even more appealing to young taste buds. As a whole grain cereal, it provides a wholesome option for breakfast or snacking. While there are no specific opinions mentioned about this product, its popularity among moms and kids suggests a positive reception. With its combination of taste, texture, and nutritional value, Barbara's Bakery Original Crunch Puffins cereal is a fantastic choice for cereal enthusiasts.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Non-gmo Corn Flour, Non-gmo Corn Bran, Evaporated Cane Sugar, Whole Oat Flour, Unsulfured Molasses, Expeller Pressed High Oleic Oil (Canola And/or Sunflower), Sea Salt, Baking Soda, Caramel Color (From Cane Molasses), Vitamin C (Ascorbic Acid), Tocopherols (Antioxidants To Preserve Freshness)

Check Barbara's Bakery Original Crunch Puffins Cereal against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Barbara's Bakery Original Crunch Puffins Cereal is available at 16 retailers

AmazonCentral MarketFry'sH-E-BJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsShopRiteSmith'sUnited SupermarketsVitacostWegmansWhole FoodsYummy

About this product

Cereal · Granule

Flavor
SweetNutty
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnacking