Is Barbara's Cheese Puffs, Original, 7 Ounce (Pack of 12) Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- blue cheese
- milk
- whey
- cream
- buttermilk
- cheese cultures
- pasteurized milk
- aged cheddar cheese
- natural flavors
- lactic acid
- butter
- enzymes
- +1 more
blue cheese
Dietitian noteCheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+9 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Yellow Cornmeal, Expeller Pressed High Oleic (Sunflower, Safflower, Canola), Oil, Aged Cheddar Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Salt, Annatto Extract (For Color), Cheese Cultures, Enzymes), Whey, Buttermilk, Salt, Butter (Cream), Blue Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Salt, Cheese Cultures, Enzymes), Lactic Acid, Natural Flavors, Annatto And Paprika Extracts (For Color), Tocopherols (Antioxidants To Maintain Freshness), Contains Milk,, Soy
Check Barbara's Cheese Puffs, Original, 7 Ounce (Pack of 12) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Barbara's Cheese Puffs, Original, 7 Ounce (Pack of 12) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 9 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
CANYON BAKEHOUSE San Juan Gluten-Free Bread Grain, 18 Ounce (Pack of 6)
Log Cabin Original Pancake Syrup (430370) 24 oz (Pack of 12)
Lay's Baked Original Potato Crisps 6.25 Ounce Plastic Bag
RO*TEL Original Diced Tomatoes and Green Chilies, 10 Ounce
Philadelphia Original Cream Cheese, 8 oz Block (Refrigerated)
Where to buy
Barbara's Cheese Puffs, Original, 7 Ounce (Pack of 12) is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Pouch


