Is Barbara's Hand-Made Cookie Pies Joey Joy Butter Cookies - 1.5 lb Platter Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that do not comply and 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • butter
  • sweet cream
  • riboflavin

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

All Purpose Flour (Wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Niacin, Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Sugar, Semi-sweet Chocolate (Unsweetened Chocolate, Sugar, Cocoa Fat, Soy Lecithin Added As An Emulsifier, Natural Vanilla Flavor), Butter (Sweet Cream), Whole Egg, Raspberry Preserve (Red Raspberries, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Corn Syrup, Sugar, Pectin, Citric Acid, Potassium Citrate), Maraschino Cherries, Assorted Nuts, Vanilla, Sanding Sugar, Salt

Check Barbara's Hand-Made Cookie Pies Joey Joy Butter Cookies - 1.5 lb Platter against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Barbara's Hand-Made Cookie Pies Joey Joy Butter Cookies - 1.5 lb Platter is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
ButteryNuttyFruityVanillaSweet
Texture
Crispy
Commonly used for
Snacking