Is Barbara's Hand-Made Cookie Pies Joey Joy Butter Cookies - 1.5 lb Platter Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • butter
  • sweet cream
  • semi-sweet chocolate

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

All Purpose Flour (Wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Niacin, Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Sugar, Semi-sweet Chocolate (Unsweetened Chocolate, Sugar, Cocoa Fat, Soy Lecithin Added As An Emulsifier, Natural Vanilla Flavor), Butter (Sweet Cream), Whole Egg, Raspberry Preserve (Red Raspberries, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Corn Syrup, Sugar, Pectin, Citric Acid, Potassium Citrate), Maraschino Cherries, Assorted Nuts, Vanilla, Sanding Sugar, Salt

Check Barbara's Hand-Made Cookie Pies Joey Joy Butter Cookies - 1.5 lb Platter against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Barbara's Hand-Made Cookie Pies Joey Joy Butter Cookies - 1.5 lb Platter is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
ButteryNuttyFruityVanillaSweet
Texture
Crispy
Commonly used for
Snacking