Is Great Value Crunchy BARBECUE FLAVORED POTATO CHIPS Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 3 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • natural flavors
  • including natural smoke flavoring
  • dextrose

natural flavors

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Crunchy barbecue-flavored potato chips offer smoky-sweet, savory notes and a firm, crisp bite; commonly used for casual snacking, party bowls, sandwiches, or paired with dips. Reviewers cite bold flavor, consistent crunch, and good value, while some note uneven seasoning or excessive saltiness in some bags and also convenience for parties.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potatoes, vegetable oil (contains one or more of the following: corn, sunflower, or canola oil), sugar, salt, dextrose, molasses, maltodextrin (made from corn), tomato powder, onion powder, spices, torula yeast, garlic powder, paprika, natural flavors (including natural smoke flavoring), paprika extracts (color), caramel color, yeast extract, mustard seed oil.

Check Great Value Crunchy BARBECUE FLAVORED POTATO CHIPS against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Great Value Crunchy BARBECUE FLAVORED POTATO CHIPS is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Chips · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySmoky
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go