Is BARBECUE FLAVORED POTATO CHIPS, BARBECUE Vegan?

Description
Smoky-sweet, tangy seasoning characterizes these thin, ridged crisps with a pronounced crunch that holds up to dips. Reviewers commonly note bold flavor and satisfying saltiness, occasional uneven seasoning, and value for snacking. Frequently used for casual snacking, party bowls, sandwich sides, and game-day gatherings. Also enjoyed with sandwiches or dip.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- natural flavors
- dextrose
natural flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Smoky-sweet, tangy seasoning characterizes these thin, ridged crisps with a pronounced crunch that holds up to dips. Reviewers commonly note bold flavor and satisfying saltiness, occasional uneven seasoning, and value for snacking. Frequently used for casual snacking, party bowls, sandwich sides, and game-day gatherings. Also enjoyed with sandwiches or dip.
Ingredients
POTATOES, VEGETABLE OIL (SUNFLOWER, CORN, AND/OR CANOLA OIL), BARBECUE SEASONING (SUGAR, DEXTROSE, SALT, MALTODEXTRIN [MADE FROM CORN], MOLASSES, TORULA YEAST, ONION POWDER, SPICES, TOMATO POWDER, PAPRIKA, NATURAL FLAVORS, CORN STARCH, CARAMEL COLOR, YEAST EXTRACT, PAPRIKA EXTRACT, GARLIC POWDER, AND MUSTARD SEED OIL).
Check BARBECUE FLAVORED POTATO CHIPS, BARBECUE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open BARBECUE FLAVORED POTATO CHIPS, BARBECUE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Chips · Pouch


