Is BARBECUE PREMIUM PIZZA SAUCE, BARBECUE Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- pasteurized part skim milk
- parmesan cheese
pasteurized part skim milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Tomato Puree (Water, Tomato Paste), Barbecue Sauce Tomato Puree Water, Tomato Paste, Sugar, Vinegar, Molasses, Contains Less Than 2% Of: Modified Food Starch, Natural Smoke Flavor, Mustard Flour, Dried Onions, Spice, Dried Garlic, Potassium Sorbate (To Maintain Freshness)), Soybean Oil, Salt, Colored With Fruit Juice, Parmesan Cheese (Pasteurized Part Skim Milk), Spices, Natural Flavor
Check BARBECUE PREMIUM PIZZA SAUCE, BARBECUE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open BARBECUE PREMIUM PIZZA SAUCE, BARBECUE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
BARBECUE PREMIUM PIZZA SAUCE, BARBECUE is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Bottle, Liquid


