Is BARBECUE PREMIUM PIZZA SAUCE, BARBECUE Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • parmesan cheese
  • pasteurized part skim milk
  • natural flavor
  • natural smoke flavor

parmesan cheese

Dietitian note

Cheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tomato Puree (Water, Tomato Paste), Barbecue Sauce Tomato Puree Water, Tomato Paste, Sugar, Vinegar, Molasses, Contains Less Than 2% Of: Modified Food Starch, Natural Smoke Flavor, Mustard Flour, Dried Onions, Spice, Dried Garlic, Potassium Sorbate (To Maintain Freshness)), Soybean Oil, Salt, Colored With Fruit Juice, Parmesan Cheese (Pasteurized Part Skim Milk), Spices, Natural Flavor

Check BARBECUE PREMIUM PIZZA SAUCE, BARBECUE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

BARBECUE PREMIUM PIZZA SAUCE, BARBECUE is available at 1 retailer

Meijer

About this product

Sauce · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SmokySweetSavoryTangy
Texture
DenseOily
Commonly used for
CookingGrillingDippingTopping