Is BARBECUE SAUCE, HONEY HICKORY SMOKE Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • 2% of natural hickory smoke flavor
  • contains less than 2% of natural hickory smoke flavor, mustard flour, spice, potassium sorbate

2% of natural hickory smoke flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

contains less than 2% of natural hickory smoke flavor, mustard flour, spice, potassium sorbate

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, VINEGAR, WATER, TOMATO PASTE, HONEY, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, SALT, MOLASSES, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF NATURAL HICKORY SMOKE FLAVOR, MUSTARD FLOUR, SPICE, POTASSIUM SORBATE (TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS), DRIED GARLIC, DRIED ONIONS, PAPRIKA.

Check BARBECUE SAUCE, HONEY HICKORY SMOKE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Sauce · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SweetHoneySavory
Texture
Dense
Commonly used for
GrillingDippingMarinadingTopping