Is Barbecue Sauce Kansas City Style 'Pitmaster', 18 ounce Pescatarian?

Description
Sweet, smoky sauce offers a thick, glossy texture that clings to grilled or smoked meats. Commonly used as a glaze, dipping sauce, or finishing brush for ribs, chicken, pulled pork, and burgers. Reviewers note robust flavor and clingy consistency, praising versatility while some occasionally mention a pronounced sweetness in recipes.
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- natural smoke flavor
natural smoke flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Description
Sweet, smoky sauce offers a thick, glossy texture that clings to grilled or smoked meats. Commonly used as a glaze, dipping sauce, or finishing brush for ribs, chicken, pulled pork, and burgers. Reviewers note robust flavor and clingy consistency, praising versatility while some occasionally mention a pronounced sweetness in recipes.
Ingredients
Tomato Juice (Tomato Paste, Water), Vegetable Puree (Butternut Squash, Carrots, Spinach), Light Brown Cane Sugar, Distilled Vinegar, Salt, Natural Smoke Flavor, Garlic Powder, Allspice, Onion Powder.
Check Barbecue Sauce Kansas City Style 'Pitmaster', 18 ounce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Barbecue Sauce Kansas City Style 'Pitmaster', 18 ounce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Barbecue Sauce Kansas City Style 'Pitmaster', 18 ounce is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


