Is BARBECUE SAUCE Pescatarian?

Description
Rich, smoky and tangy flavor with a glossy, thick consistency that spreads and clings well; commonly used for grilling, basting, glazing, dipping, or as a sandwich condiment. Reviewers often praise its robust taste and versatility but note inconsistencies in sweetness and thickness, with occasional packaging or heat-level complaints reported frequently.
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- natural hickory smoke flavor
natural hickory smoke flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Rich, smoky and tangy flavor with a glossy, thick consistency that spreads and clings well; commonly used for grilling, basting, glazing, dipping, or as a sandwich condiment. Reviewers often praise its robust taste and versatility but note inconsistencies in sweetness and thickness, with occasional packaging or heat-level complaints reported frequently.
Ingredients
HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, VINEGAR, WATER, TOMATO PASTE, MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, HONEY, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF SALT, MOLASSES, NATURAL HICKORY SMOKE FLAVOR, MUSTARD FLOUR, SPICE, DRIED GARLIC, DRIED ONIONS, CARAMEL COLOR, PAPRIKA, POTASSIUM SORBATE (TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS)
Check BARBECUE SAUCE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open BARBECUE SAUCE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
About this product
Sauce · Bottle, Liquid


