Is BARBECUE SAUCE Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural smoke flavor

natural smoke flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, VINEGAR, TOMATO PASTE, WATER, HONEY, APPLE CIDER VINEGAR, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, SALT, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: MOLASSES, NATURAL SMOKE FLAVOR, MUSTARD FLOUR, CARAMEL COLOR, SPICE, DRIED GARLIC, DRIED ONIONS, PAPRIKA.

Check BARBECUE SAUCE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SmokySweetTangySavory
Texture
ThickSmooth
Commonly used for
GrillingDippingCookingTopping
Pescatarian? BARBECUE SAUCE | Spoonful