Is BARBECUE SAUCE Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • dextrose
  • natural hickory smoke flavor

dextrose

Dietitian note

Dextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

TOMATO CONCENTRATE (TOMATO PASTE, WATER), VINEGAR, SUGAR, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, NATURAL HICKORY SMOKE FLAVOR, GROUND MUSTARD SEED, MOLASSES, CORN SYRUP, DEXTROSE, LEMON JUICE, GROUND BLACK PEPPER, GRANULATED GARLIC, CHILI PEPPER, ONION POWDER, TURMERIC, PAPRIKA, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, CUMIN AND OTHER SPICES.

Check BARBECUE SAUCE against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

BARBECUE SAUCE is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SavorySmokySweetTangy
Texture
ThickSmooth
Commonly used for
GrillingDippingMarinadingMeal Prep