Is BARBECUE SAUCE Pescatarian?
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- natural hickory smoke flavoring
- natural flavorings
natural hickory smoke flavoring
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
TOMATO PUREE (TOMATO PASTE & WATER), BROWN SUGAR, MOLASSES, APPLE CIDER VINEGAR, WORCESTERSHIRE SAUCE (DISTILLED WHITE VINEGAR, MOLASSES, WATER, SUGAR, ONIONS, ANCHOVIES, SALT, GARLIC, CLOVES, TAMARIND EXTRACT, NATURAL FLAVORINGS, CHILI PEPPER EXTRACT), MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, NATURAL HICKORY SMOKE FLAVORING, SALT, BLACK PEPPER, CORIANDER, ONION, MUSTARD POWDER, CHIPOTLE PEPPER, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF PENDLETON BLENDED CANIDIAN WHISKY (<0.5% ALCOHOL BY VOLUME), GARLIC POWDER, ALLSPICE.
Check BARBECUE SAUCE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open BARBECUE SAUCE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


