Is BARBECUE SWEET AND ZESTY TRADITIONAL BARBECUE SAUCE BAKED BEANS, BARBECUE Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Sweet, tangy sauce coats tender baked beans with a glossy, thick texture and lively zest. Often heated and served as a backyard side for grilled meats, sandwiches, or potlucks. Reviews note pronounced sweetness and smoky undertones, reliable bean tenderness, and occasional remarks about sauce-heavy jars and mixed comments on sweetness.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- natural flavor
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Description
Sweet, tangy sauce coats tender baked beans with a glossy, thick texture and lively zest. Often heated and served as a backyard side for grilled meats, sandwiches, or potlucks. Reviews note pronounced sweetness and smoky undertones, reliable bean tenderness, and occasional remarks about sauce-heavy jars and mixed comments on sweetness.
Ingredients
Prepared White Beans, Water, Brown Sugar, Tomato Puree (Tomato Paste, Water), Contains 2% Or Less Of: Vinegar, White Mustard (Vinegar, Water, Mustard Seed, Salt, Natural Flavor), Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, Paprika, Tomato Powder, Mustard (Water, Vinegar, Mustard Seed, Salt, Paprika, Turmeric), Spice, Vinegar Powder, Salt, Modified Corn Starch, Natural Flavor, Prepared White Beans, Natural Flavor
Check BARBECUE SWEET AND ZESTY TRADITIONAL BARBECUE SAUCE BAKED BEANS, BARBECUE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open BARBECUE SWEET AND ZESTY TRADITIONAL BARBECUE SAUCE BAKED BEANS, BARBECUE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Angie's Boomchickapop Sweet and Salty Kettle Corn, 7 Ounce
SWEET & SALTY KETTLE CORN THE CRUNCHY AND WHOLESOME POPPED-CORN SNACK, SWEET & SALTY KETTLE CORN
Sweet Baby Ray's Gourmet Sauces Barbecue Sauce
Prego Italian Sauce, Traditional, Sensitive Recipe
Sweet Baby Ray's Hickory & Brown Sugar Bbq Sauce 425ml
Where to buy
BARBECUE SWEET AND ZESTY TRADITIONAL BARBECUE SAUCE BAKED BEANS, BARBECUE is available at 17 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Can


