Is BARBECUE SWEET AND ZESTY TRADITIONAL BARBECUE SAUCE BAKED BEANS, BARBECUE Vegan?

Description
Sweet, tangy sauce coats tender baked beans with a glossy, thick texture and lively zest. Often heated and served as a backyard side for grilled meats, sandwiches, or potlucks. Reviews note pronounced sweetness and smoky undertones, reliable bean tenderness, and occasional remarks about sauce-heavy jars and mixed comments on sweetness.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- natural flavor
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Description
Sweet, tangy sauce coats tender baked beans with a glossy, thick texture and lively zest. Often heated and served as a backyard side for grilled meats, sandwiches, or potlucks. Reviews note pronounced sweetness and smoky undertones, reliable bean tenderness, and occasional remarks about sauce-heavy jars and mixed comments on sweetness.
Ingredients
Prepared White Beans, Water, Brown Sugar, Tomato Puree (Tomato Paste, Water), Contains 2% Or Less Of: Vinegar, White Mustard (Vinegar, Water, Mustard Seed, Salt, Natural Flavor), Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, Paprika, Tomato Powder, Mustard (Water, Vinegar, Mustard Seed, Salt, Paprika, Turmeric), Spice, Vinegar Powder, Salt, Modified Corn Starch, Natural Flavor, Prepared White Beans, Natural Flavor
Check BARBECUE SWEET AND ZESTY TRADITIONAL BARBECUE SAUCE BAKED BEANS, BARBECUE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open BARBECUE SWEET AND ZESTY TRADITIONAL BARBECUE SAUCE BAKED BEANS, BARBECUE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Angie's Boomchickapop Sweet and Salty Kettle Corn, 7 Ounce
SWEET & SALTY KETTLE CORN THE CRUNCHY AND WHOLESOME POPPED-CORN SNACK, SWEET & SALTY KETTLE CORN
Sweet Baby Ray's Gourmet Sauces Barbecue Sauce
Prego Italian Sauce, Traditional, Sensitive Recipe
Sweet Baby Ray's Hickory & Brown Sugar Bbq Sauce 425ml
Where to buy
BARBECUE SWEET AND ZESTY TRADITIONAL BARBECUE SAUCE BAKED BEANS, BARBECUE is available at 17 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Can


