Is Barbells Birthday Cake Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • dry whole milk
  • milk protein blend

dry whole milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

milk protein blend

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

milk protein blend, collagen hydrolysate, maltitol, cocoa butter, polydextrose, water, confetti blend, rice flour, potato starch, sunflower oil, red 40 lake, blue 1 lake, yellow 5 lake, blue 1 lake, dry whole milk, soy protein isolate, sunflower oil, natural and artificial flavors, tapioca starch, salt, sunflower lecithin, citric acid, sucralose

Check Barbells Birthday Cake against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
SweetVanilla
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoMeal Prep