Is BARBEQUE FLAVORED POTATO CHIPS, BARBEQUE Vegan?

Description
Smoky, tangy barbecue seasoning delivers a pronounced savory-sweet flavor on thin, uniformly crisp chips. Reviewers commonly note steady crunch and bold seasoning, citing convenience for casual snacking, sandwiches, and gatherings, while some mention uneven chip sizes and occasional overly intense flavor levels depending on personal preference and packaging differences reported.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- natural smoke flavor
- dextrose
natural smoke flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Smoky, tangy barbecue seasoning delivers a pronounced savory-sweet flavor on thin, uniformly crisp chips. Reviewers commonly note steady crunch and bold seasoning, citing convenience for casual snacking, sandwiches, and gatherings, while some mention uneven chip sizes and occasional overly intense flavor levels depending on personal preference and packaging differences reported.
Ingredients
POTATOES, COTTONSEED OIL, DEXTROSE, SALT, SUGAR, CORN FLOUR, TORULA YEAST, ONION AND GARLIC POWDERS, HORSERADISH POWDER, TOMATO POWDER, NATURAL COLORING (INCLUDES: EXTRACTIVES OF PAPRIKA, ANNATTO AND TURMERIC), SPICE EXTRACTIVES, NATURAL SMOKE FLAVOR.
Check BARBEQUE FLAVORED POTATO CHIPS, BARBEQUE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open BARBEQUE FLAVORED POTATO CHIPS, BARBEQUE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Chips · Pouch


