Is Barbeque Sauce, Sweet & Spicy Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy sauce

soy sauce

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Tomato Paste, Peaches In 100% Juice, Honey, Brown Sugar, Cranberry Sauce (Cranberries, Sugar, Filtered Water, Lemon Juice Concentrate), Apple Cider Vinegar, Fancy Molasses, Worcestershire Sauce (Dextrose, Salt, Sugar, Garlic, Spices To Include Mustard Seed, Citric Acid, Clove And Allspice Extractives), Soy Sauce, Kosher Salt, Garlic, Chili Powder, Spices, Natural Smoke Flavor, Onion

Check Barbeque Sauce, Sweet & Spicy against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Barbeque Sauce, Sweet & Spicy is available at 1 retailer

Wegmans

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SweetSmokySpicyTangy
Texture
DenseSmooth
Commonly used for
GrillingDippingMarinadingMeal Prep