Is BARBEQUE SPICY WET SAUCE Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • partially hydrogenated soybean oil
  • soy lecithin
  • soybean oil

partially hydrogenated soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

KETCHUP (TOMATO CONCENTRATE, VINEGAR, SALT, SPICE, ONION, NATURAL FLAVORING), SUGAR, APPLE CIDER VINEGAR, MARGARINE (SOYBEAN OIL, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, SALT, SOY LECITHIN, VEGETABLE MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, POTASSIUM SORBATE, CITRIC ACID, ARTIFICIALLY FLAVORED, COLORED WITH BETA CAROTENE), MOLASSES, VINEGAR, LEMON JUICE, OLIVE OIL, LEMON PEPPER (SALT, PEPPER, CITRIC ACID, ONION,GARLIC, OIL OF LEMON, OLEORESIN PAPRIKA, < 2% SILICON DIOXIDE ADDED TO PREVENT CAKING), CHILI POWDER (CHILE PEPPER, SPICES, SALT), SPICES, CAYENNE RED PEPPERGARLIC, ONION, MUSTARD, SALT, AND LESS THAN .1% POTASSIUM SORBATE AND SODIUM BENZOATE (TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS).

Check BARBEQUE SPICY WET SAUCE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
SweetTangySpicySavory
Texture
Thick
Commonly used for
GrillingDippingMarinadingSandwich