Is Barcel Takis Fuego Hot Chili Pepper & Lime Tortilla Chip Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • hydrolyzed soy protein
  • soybean oil
  • soybean and

hydrolyzed soy protein

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Corn Masa Flour (processed With Lime), Vegetable Oil (palm And/or Soybean And/or Canola Oil And/or Rice Bran Oil), Seasoning (salt, Maltodextrin, Citric Acid, Sugar, Monosodium Glutamate, Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Onion Powder, Yeast Extract, Artificial Color (red 40 Lake, Yellow 6 Lake), Natural And Artificial Flavors, Baking Soda, Soybean Oil, Chili Pepper (chile), Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate, Tbhq (antioxidant)). Made In A Facility That processes Milk, Egg, Wheat And Peanuts.

Check Barcel Takis Fuego Hot Chili Pepper & Lime Tortilla Chip against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
SpicyTangySavorySalty
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
SnackingDippingOn The Go