Is Bare Bones Bone Broth Chicken Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- chicken collagen
- chicken bone broth powder
chicken collagen
Dietitian noteCollagen is a protein that the body produces. While most collagens come from animals, there are some non-animal sources such as soy protein, almond oil, and amla oil. It may contain alpha-gal when derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CHICKEN BONE BROTH POWDER, CHICKEN FLAVOR, CHICKEN COLLAGEN, GARLIC POWDER, CHICORY ROOT FIBER, APPLE CIDER VINEGAR (TAPIOCA MALTODEXTRIN*, APPLE CIDER VINEGAR), TOMATO POWDER, RICE FIBER, GUAR, ONION POWDER, SHIITAKE MUSHROOM POWDER, SALT, SPICES, TURMERIC. *ADDS A NEGLIGIBLE AMOUNT OF SUGAR
Check Bare Bones Bone Broth Chicken against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Bare Bones Bone Broth Chicken in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Better Than Bouillon Premium Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Swanson Chicken Broth 99% Fat Free 32oz. Box
Better Than Bouillon Organic Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Swanson Broth Chicken Natural Goodness Fat Free Low Sodium 32oz. CTN
GLUTEN FREE ORGANICS BREADED TENDERS BREADED TENDERS SHAPED CHICKEN BREAST PATTIES WITH RIB MEAT
Where to buy
Bare Bones Bone Broth Chicken is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Soup · Powder


