Is Bare Bones Broth Instant Beverage Mix Beef Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • grass-fed beef collagen
  • grass-fed beef bone broth powder

grass-fed beef collagen

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Rich, savory beef flavor with a smooth, warm mouthfeel that dissolves into a clear, broth-like consistency. Commonly used as a quick hot sip, cooking base, or sauce enhancer. Buyers note convenient preparation and consistent flavor; some reviewers report occasional artificial taste or pronounced seasoning, while others praise depth and versatility.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Grass-fed beef bone broth powder, grass-fed beef collagen, bakers yeast extract, tomato powder, salt, chicory root fiber, apple cider vinegar (organic tapioca maltodextrin*, organic apple cider vinegar), guar, garlic powder, shiitake mushroom powder, spices. *Adds a negligible amount of sugar.

Check Bare Bones Broth Instant Beverage Mix Beef against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Soup · Powder

Flavor
SavoryUmamiGarlickySalty
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingCookingSoupMeal Prep