Is Bare Fruit & Nut Bar - Apple, Cranberry & Almond Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- honey
- glycerol
honey
Dietitian noteHoney is a sweetener made from bees.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Dried Apples, Almonds, Cashews, Tapioca Syrup, Dried Cranberries, Sugar, Honey, Dried Tapioca Syrup, Glycerol, Sunflower Oil, And Less Than 2% Of Rice Flour, Sea Salt, Safflower Oil, Vanilla Extract, And Tocopherols (to Preserve Freshness). Contains Almond And Cashew Ingredients. It May Also Contain Other Tree Nuts.
Check Bare Fruit & Nut Bar - Apple, Cranberry & Almond against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Bare Fruit & Nut Bar - Apple, Cranberry & Almond in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Blue Diamond Almond Nut-Thins - Hint of Sea Salt
Blue Diamond Almonds, Gluten Free Almond Flavored Nut-Thins Snack Crackers, 4.25 oz. Box
HONEY NUT SWEETENED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL WITH REAL HONEY & NATURAL ALMOND FLAVOR, HONEY NUT
Nature Valley™ Peanut Sweet & Salty Nut Granola Bar, 1.2 oz
Nut Pods Almond + Coconut Creamer French Vanilla
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


