Is Barebells Functional Foods Protein Bar Chocolate Dough Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 2 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • bovine collagen hydrolysate
  • natural and artificial flavors
  • glycerin

bovine collagen hydrolysate

Dietitian note

Bovine is a term used to describe cattle.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

VITAMIN D, CALCIUM, IRON, POTASSIUM, MILK PROTEIN BLEND (CALCIUM CASEINATE, WHEY PROTEIN ISOLATE, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE), BOVINE COLLAGEN HYDROLYSATE, GLYCERIN, MALTITOL, POLYDEXTROSE, COCOA BUTTER, DRY WHOLE MILK, WATER, SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, SUNFLOWER OIL, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, TAPIOCA STARCH, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, SALT, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, SUCRALOSE. CONTAINS: MILK, SOYBEANS. MANUFACTURED IN A FACILITY THAT ALSO PROCESSES WHEAT, GLUTEN, PEANUTS, SESAME, TREE NUTS, AND EGGS.

Check Barebells Functional Foods Protein Bar Chocolate Dough against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go