Is Barebells Functional Foods Protein Bar Cookies and Cream Lactose Free?

Description
A cookies and cream flavored snack bar with a creamy, slightly crunchy texture; reviewers note a balance between soft center and crisp coating. Commonly eaten on the go, after workouts, or as a quick dessert. Customers report generally favorable taste, occasional artificial aftertaste, and reliable portable packaging across production batches.
Why it's not lactose free
- dry whole milk
- whey protein concentrate
- milk protein blend
dry whole milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
A cookies and cream flavored snack bar with a creamy, slightly crunchy texture; reviewers note a balance between soft center and crisp coating. Commonly eaten on the go, after workouts, or as a quick dessert. Customers report generally favorable taste, occasional artificial aftertaste, and reliable portable packaging across production batches.
Ingredients
MILK PROTEIN BLEND (CALCIUM CASEINATE, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, WHEY PROTEIN ISOLATE), GLYCERIN, MALTITOL, BOVINE COLLAGEN HYDROLYSATE, POLYDEXTROSE, COCOA BUTTER, WATER, SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, DRY WHOLE MILK, SUNFLOWER OIL, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, TAPIOCA STARCH, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, SUCRALOSE.
Check Barebells Functional Foods Protein Bar Cookies and Cream against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Barebells Functional Foods Protein Bar Cookies and Cream in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Lactaid® Cookies & Cream 100% Lactose Free Ice Cream 1 qt. Tub
Dairy Free Cashew Milk Frozen Dessert, Chocolate Cookies N’ Cream, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 1 pint
Sweet Loren's Place and Bake Gluten Free Fudgy Brownie Cookies, 12 oz.
Orgain USDA Organic Plant Protein and Superfoods Powder, Vanilla
Nature Valley Protein Peanut Butter Dark Chocolate Chewy Bar
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


