Is Barebells Functional Foods Protein Bar Cookies and Cream Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 2 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • bovine collagen hydrolysate
  • natural and artificial flavors
  • glycerin

bovine collagen hydrolysate

Dietitian note

Bovine is a term used to describe cattle.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

A cookies and cream flavored snack bar with a creamy, slightly crunchy texture; reviewers note a balance between soft center and crisp coating. Commonly eaten on the go, after workouts, or as a quick dessert. Customers report generally favorable taste, occasional artificial aftertaste, and reliable portable packaging across production batches.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILK PROTEIN BLEND (CALCIUM CASEINATE, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, WHEY PROTEIN ISOLATE), GLYCERIN, MALTITOL, BOVINE COLLAGEN HYDROLYSATE, POLYDEXTROSE, COCOA BUTTER, WATER, SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, DRY WHOLE MILK, SUNFLOWER OIL, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, TAPIOCA STARCH, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, SUCRALOSE.

Check Barebells Functional Foods Protein Bar Cookies and Cream against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast