Is Barebells Mint Chocolate Protein Bar Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 2 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • hydrolyzed bovine collagen
  • artificial & natural flavors
  • glycerin

hydrolyzed bovine collagen

Dietitian note

Bovine is a term used to describe cattle.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

artificial & natural flavors
glycerin

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk Protein Blend (calcium Caseinate, Whey Protein Concentrate, Whey Protein Hydrolysate), Maltitol, Polydextrose, Hydrolyzed Bovine Collagen, Glycerin, Cocoa Butter, Milk, Water, Unsweetened Chocolate, Sunflower Oil, Xylitol, Contains Less Than 2% Of Each Of The Following: Soybean Oil, Cocoa, Soy Lecithin, Salt, Artificial & Natural Flavors, Sucralose. Contains Milk, Soybeans and Wheat.

Check Barebells Mint Chocolate Protein Bar against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
MintyChocolatey
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Pescatarian? Barebells Mint Chocolate Protein Bar | Spoonful