Is Barebells Protein Bar Chocolate Dough Vegan?

Description
Rich chocolate flavor with a soft, dough-like center and slightly chewy texture; a smooth exterior provides contrast. Commonly eaten as a quick snack or post-workout treat, reviewers note satisfying mouthfeel and convenient portability, while some comment on sweetness levels and occasional artificial aftertaste and packaging inconsistencies reported by some buyers.
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- whey protein concentrate
- dry whole milk
- whey protein isolate
- milk protein blend
- glycerin
- suvine collagen hydrolysate
- calcium caseinate
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Rich chocolate flavor with a soft, dough-like center and slightly chewy texture; a smooth exterior provides contrast. Commonly eaten as a quick snack or post-workout treat, reviewers note satisfying mouthfeel and convenient portability, while some comment on sweetness levels and occasional artificial aftertaste and packaging inconsistencies reported by some buyers.
Ingredients
Milk Protein Blend (calcium Caseinate, Whey Protein Isolate, Whey Protein Concentrate, Suvine Collagen Hydrolysate, Glycerin, Maltitol, Polydextrose, Cocoa Butter, Dry Whole Milk, Water, May Contain: Wheat, Peanuts, Tree Nuts And Clutch Soy Protein Isolate, Unsweetened Chocolate, Sunflower Oil, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Tapioca Starch, Excessive Consumption May Cause A Laxathe Fitest Kous" Artificial And Natural Flavors, Salt, Sunflower Lecithin, Sucralose. Contains: Milk, Soybeans.
Check Barebells Protein Bar Chocolate Dough against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Barebells Protein Bar Chocolate Dough in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


